Accident Bellanca 17-30A N39821, Saturday 21 May 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 May 2005
Time:23:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N39821
MSN: 73-30494
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corpus Christie, TX
Destination airport:Houston-West Houston Airport, TX (IWS/KIWS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before the 470-hour private pilot departed on a night cross-country flight, he performed a preflight inspection of the airplane, but he did not visually check the fuel quantity in each of the four wing fuel tanks. However, the fuel gauges indicated that the tanks were full for a total of 72 gallons. The 1-hour and 15-minute flight was normal until the airplane was on final approach to the destination airport. At an altitude of 800 feet above ground level, the engine stopped producing power and the pilot made a forced landing to a golf course. Examination of the airplane revealed that four wing fuel tanks were intact, and there was no fuel in the left wing tanks or the right main tank. However, the right auxiliary tank was full. The main fuel selector handle was found set to the RIGHT MAIN tank, and the auxiliary fuel selector handle was found set to the FUSELAGE position. In addition, there was no evidence of any fuel spillage or spoilage of vegetation on or around the airplane. Due to the extent of impact damage, the fuel system could not be pressurized and checked for leaks.

Probable Cause: The pilot's mismanagement of the fuel and his inadequate monitoring of the fuel supply which resulted in fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05CA128