| Date: | Saturday 21 May 2005 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Rans S-6 Coyote II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | UNREG |
| MSN: | |
| Total airframe hrs: | 220 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 503 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Louisville, Mississippi -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Louisville-Winston County Airport, MS (LMS/KLMS) |
| Destination airport: | Louisville-Winston County Airport, MS (LMS/KLMS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that during the initial climb, as the aircraft reached an altitude of about 150 to 200 feet, suddenly the engine ceased operating. He said he attempted to perform a 180-degree turn to get back to the runway, but the airplane had insufficient airspeed and altitude remaining, to complete the turn, and the aircraft "pancaked" into the ground. An FAA inspector who responded to the accident scene and conducted a postcrash examination of the aircraft and engine stated that he found that the front piston and cylinder exhibited galling, consistent with the engine having operated hot, and lean.
Probable Cause: Galling of the front piston and cylinder of the Rotax 503 2-stroke engine, consistent with the engine running hot and lean for undetermined reasons, resulting in damage to the airplane during the subsequent forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA05LA107 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA05LA107