Accident North American Navion N8874H, Saturday 21 May 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 May 2005
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Navion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8874H
MSN: NAV-4-874
Total airframe hrs:2822 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Emmett, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McCall Airport, ID (MYL/KMYL)
Destination airport:Nampa, IA (S67)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

During cruise flight, the engine experienced a partial loss of power, and although there was some power being produced by the engine, it was not enough to maintain level flight. The pilot therefore turned on the fuel boost pump and switched tanks, but the situation did not change. He therefore attempted to find a suitable landing area, but he came up short of the only acceptable landing area, a golf course, and impacted a pole as he was touching down on a street just outside of the golf course boundaries. A post-accident inspection revealed that there was air leaking into the fuel system through a worn fuel selector valve stem and a hardened and brittle fuel selector valve O-ring.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power during cruise flight as a result of air being sucked into the fuel system due to a worn fuel selector valve stem and a hardened and brittle fuel selector valve O-ring. Factors include no suitable landing area within the aircraft's reduced power gliding distance, and a pole at the location where the pilot found it necessary to make an emergency landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05LA103