Accident Van's RV-8 N25MH, Saturday 21 May 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 May 2005
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-8
Owner/operator:
Registration: N25MH
MSN: 80540
Total airframe hrs:65 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Durango, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Durango, CO (00V)
Destination airport:Beatrice Airport, NE (BIE/KBIE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had serviced the airplane brakes prior to departure. He stated that during the departure roll, his left foot slipped off of the rudder pedal, possibly due to hydraulic fluid on the floor. The pilot stated that he attempted to put his foot back on the rudder pedal; however, the "bottom of the instrument panel" contacted his thigh and prevented him from doing so. He reduced the power; however, the airplane departed the runway to the right and impacted a hill causing substantial damage.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the ground roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN05LA115