Accident Cessna R182 N7361Y, Saturday 21 May 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 May 2005
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7361Y
MSN: R18200126
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:5958 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vandalia, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vandalia Airport, IL (VLA/KVLA)
Destination airport:Greenville Municipal Airport, IL (GRE/KGRE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with the terrain following a loss of control during initial climb after takeoff. A witness reported seeing the airplane takeoff on runway 36. She stated that approximately 20 seconds after taking off, the airplane entered a 90 degree left bank and disappeared below the tree line. The airplane collided with a freshly planted bean field. The impact site was approximately 3,000 feet down the length of the runway and about 500 feet west of the runway. Examination of the airframe and engine failed to reveal any failures/malfunctions which would have resulted in the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane due to undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05LA122