Accident Maule M-4-220C N40318, Saturday 21 May 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 May 2005
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-4-220C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N40318
MSN: 2093C
Total airframe hrs:1150 hours
Engine model:Franklin
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Driggs, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:REXBURG, ID (U11)
Destination airport:DRIGGS, ID (U59)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the approach and wheel landing was normal, but shortly after touchdown the airplane encountered a "slight gust" of wind and veered left of runway centerline. The pilot stated he applied right rudder, however overcorrected and the airplane ground looped to the right. During the ground loop, the left main gear collapsed resulting in substantial damage to the wing assembly. The pilot reported that the winds at the time of the accident were from 170 degrees at 5-10 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to compensate for wind conditions, which resulted in a ground loop/swerve during the landing roll. A crosswind was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05LA101