Accident Bell 47G N8505F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293778

Date:Thursday 19 May 2005
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G
Owner/operator:Dakota Helicopter, Inc.
Registration: N8505F
MSN: 3379
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Twin Brooks, South Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Summit, SD
Destination airport:Milbank, SD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter collided with power lines during an aerial application flight. The pilot reported that he saw the power lines just prior to contacting them. He stated the lines hit the bubble then they traveled over the top of the helicopter contacting the main rotor shaft. He stated the helicopter then settled in a level attitude onto the tracks. The pilot stated he was spraying for the purpose of weed control along the Burlington Northern Santa Fe railroad when the accident occurred. The pilot stated he was about 2.75 miles into the 3 mile run when the helicopter contacted the lines. The pilot reported that he saw a pole to his left, but it was off in the distance. The pole on his right, which he did not see, was nestled in a group of trees. The pilot reported he was flying at an altitude of 15 to 20 feet above the tracks at an airspeed of 43 to 45 miles per hour. He stated the bubble was clean and the sun was to his back as he flew to the east.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate lookout and his failure to maintain clearance with the power lines. A factor was the low altitude at which the helicopter was operating.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05CA147