Accident Robinson R22 Beta N983KC, Thursday 19 May 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 May 2005
Time:15:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:A Flight Above
Registration: N983KC
MSN: 2811
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:2566 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. George, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Saint George Municipal Airport, UT (SGU/KSGU)
Destination airport:Saint George Municipal Airport, UT (SGU/KSGU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor said the student entered the autorotation and completed a 180-degree turn at an altitude of approximately 250 feet agl. There was a noticeable lateral vibration of the airframe and a rapid increase in descent rate. The instructor took control, advanced the throttle, and noticed that the rotor and engine rpm needles were "joined" just below 100 percent rpm. He said he did not understand why the helicopter had a descent rate greater than 1,500 feet per minute when the engine was at full power and rotor rpm was at 100 per cent rpm. Neither pilot heard the LOW ROTOR RPM warning. The instructor attempted to flare but there was insufficient time, and the helicopter impacted terrain and rolled over. Post-accident examination revealed no mechanical anomalies. There were dust devils in the area after the accident occurred.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper autorotation. A contributing factor was the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN05LA081