| Date: | Thursday 19 May 2005 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-260 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3936W |
| MSN: | 32-928 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ypsilanti, Michigan -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Detroit-Willow Run Airport, MI (YIP/KYIP) |
| Destination airport: | Detroit-Willow Run Airport, MI (YIP/KYIP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane collided with a taxiway sign during a landing roll. The pilot reported that after a local flight they entered a left downwind for runway 23L with the tower reporting the winds as being from 150 at 12 knots. The pilot reported that he established a left crab on final approach to stay centered with the runway. He stated that as he flared, he applied right rudder and left aileron. The pilot stated he touched down on the centerline, but the airplane began drifting to the right as the nose wheel touched down. He continued to report, "I again determined I had full left aileron into the left crosswind and applied more left rudder to steer the aircraft back to the centerline." The pilot stated he applied as much left rudder as he could; however, the airplane continued to turn right until it exited the runway and struck a taxiway sign. Airport personnel reported the airplane veered off the right side of runway 23L where it contacted the Taxiway Fox sign. The sign was knocked off of its mount and it came to rest 16 feet from the mount. The airplane came to rest 200 feet off the side of the runway. Inspection of the airplane's brakes, rudder, and steering systems buy the Federal Aviation Administration failed to reveal any mechanical failure/malfunction. A mechanic who inspected the airplane reported excessive play in the nose wheel steering system.
THIS CASE WAS MODIFIED OCTOBER 12, 2006!!
Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain directional control of the airplane due to undetermined reasons. Factors associated with the accident were the crosswind condition and the taxiway sign which was contacted.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI05CA118 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI05CA118