| Date: | Thursday 19 May 2005 |
| Time: | 08:15 LT |
| Type: | Aviat A-1B |
| Owner/operator: | South Dakota Dept Of Game, Fish, And Parks |
| Registration: | N102AM |
| MSN: | 2182 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lodgepole, South Dakota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Meadow, SD |
| Destination airport: | Lodgepole, SD |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane collided with the terrain following a loss of control during a predator control flight. The pilot reported the purpose of the flight was an aerial hunt of coyote. The pilot stated that upon arriving in the area, he spotted a coyote and made a normal pass near it. His gunner then informed him that the shotgun had jammed so he made an "immediate 360-degree left turn." The pilot reported that when he got within 20 to 30 yards of the coyote, he encountered wake turbulence from his previous pass. He stated he applied full power and attempted to pull up. The pilot reported, "I sensed that due to the rate of descent I was going to strike the ground." The airplane contacted the terrain and became airborne before striking the terrain a second time.
Probable Cause: The poor inflight planning and the pilot's inability to maintain control of the airplane. A factor associated with the accident was the low altitude at which the airplane encoutnered its own wake.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI05CA117 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI05CA117