Accident Robinson R22 Beta N995JW, Wednesday 18 May 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 May 2005
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N995JW
MSN: 2984
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:1885 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rock Springs, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Rock Springs, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a wildlife trapping flight the pilot and passenger were in pursuit of a blackbuck. The pilot was attempting to maneuver the helicopter at low altitude so the passenger could shoot a net over the animal. As they maneuvered out of a draw and around a cedar tree, they observed power lines directly in front of them. The pilot attempted to maneuver the helicopter over the power lines but the landing skids caught the top wire. The helicopter hung on the wires for a brief time before the right landing skid broke. The helicopter fell and impacted the ground, coming to rest on its right side.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with a static line. A contributing factor was the low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05CA127

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 November 2004 N995JW Private 0 Eagle Pass, Texas sub