| Date: | Sunday 15 May 2005 |
| Time: | 19:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper J-4E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N35920 |
| MSN: | 4-1450 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2220 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Akron, Alabama -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Akron, AL |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated he started the takeoff roll on runway 19 with no noticeable head wind. The airplane accelerated down the runway to a point where he normally rotates the airplane at 50 mph. The pilot observed the airspeed indicator slightly below 50 mph, applied aft pressure on the flight controls, and the airplane became airborne. The pilot observed a decrease in airspeed and knew he could not clear trees located off the departure end of the runway. The pilot aborted the takeoff by reducing power. The airplane touched back on the ground and the pilot applied aft pressure on the flight controls. The airplane became airborne and touched back down on the ground. The pilot started a left turn maneuver to avoid the trees and applied brakes. The pilot stated he lost directional control, the nose and right wing collided with the ground. The pilot further stated there were no anomalies noted with the airframe, flight controls, or engine assembly.
Probable Cause: The pilot's premature liftoff and his failure to attain adequate airspeed which resulted in a stall/mush. Also causal was the pilot's delay in aborting the takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL05CA080 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL05CA080