Accident Cessna 170B N4606C, Saturday 14 May 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 May 2005
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4606C
MSN: 25550
Engine model:Continental C-145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dillingham, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Togiak Village Airport, AK (TOG/PATG)
Destination airport:Dillingham Municipal Airport, AK (DLG/PADL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was landing on a paved runway in a tundra tire and tailwheel-equipped airplane with an 80 degree right crosswind of 8 knots. The pilot stated that the airplane bounced slightly and settled onto the right main tire, and then veered to the left. He attempted to correct to the right, but the airplane went off the runway, and ground-looped to the right. The airplane sustained structural damage to the left wing and fuselage. The pilot noted there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, which resulted in a loss of control during the landing roll. Factors associated with the accident are a crosswind, and an inadvertent ground loop/swerve.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC05LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC05LA076

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 October 1991 N4606C Fitzgibbon, Paul Gratton 0 Chugiak, AK sub