| Date: | Saturday 14 May 2005 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Diamond DA20-C1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N791MA |
| MSN: | C0291 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 54 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-240-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Glendale, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Glendale Municipal Airport, AZ (KGEU) |
| Destination airport: | Glendale Municipal Airport, AZ (KGEU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane landed hard, damaging the firewall. The pilot said that he reduced engine power to an idle setting, flared too high, and stalled the airplane. The nose landing gear impacted the runway and broke off damaging the firewall. The pilot reported a normal approach at 44 knots, with winds at 4 knots. The pilot noted no preimpact malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane or engine.
Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudged landing flare that resulted in a stall and hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX05LA170 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX05LA170