| Date: | Saturday 14 May 2005 |
| Time: | 14:45 LT |
| Type: | Pitts S-1C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N81PU |
| MSN: | 01 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Creswell, Oregon -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | CRESWELL, OR (77S) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that approximately 15 minutes after takeoff, while in straight and level flight at 4,000 feet MSL, the engine began to run rough and eventually lost power. After experiencing the loss of engine power, the pilot initiated a landing to a nearby open field. During the landing roll out, the airplane encountered tall grass and nosed over resulting in substantial damage. The pilot reported that post accident examination of the airplane's engine revealed that the brass carburetor float travel (total drop travel) was approximately 3/16 of an inch, 5/16 of an inch less than specified for normal operations. The carburetor float level is a means of regulating the amount of total fuel delivered to the engine via the metering jet.
Probable Cause: Loss of engine power as a result of a carburetor float drop restriction during cruise flight. Tall grass in the landing area was a factor in the accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA05LA099 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA05LA099