Accident ERCO 415-C Ercoupe N2406H, Friday 13 May 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 May 2005
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-C Ercoupe
Owner/operator:Jerry Mayers
Registration: N2406H
MSN: 3031
Total airframe hrs:2375 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saluda, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saluda, VA (W75)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was departing from a 2,270-foot-long runway, and was about 100 feet above the ground, when it experienced a loss of engine power. The pilot attempted a forced landing to a field; however, the airplane struck a fence and a tractor, prior to coming to rest. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the carburetor mixture control cable was not properly secured. The carburetor mixture control arm was observed in the lean position, while the cockpit mixture control was in the full rich position. The airplane had been operated for about 35 hours since its most recent annual inspection, which was performed about one month prior to the accident. The airplane owner reported that the airplane had experienced several recent power losses since the annual inspection, and a work order dated after the accident listed discrepancies with the airplane, which included "mixture cable secured with zip ties and loose."

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to an unsecured mixture control cable, which was not properly secured by maintenance personnel during a recent annual inspection. Also causal was the airplane owner's continued operation of the airplane with known deficiencies.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC05LA084