Accident Mcdonnell Douglas MD-88 N949DL, Friday 13 May 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 May 2005
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mcdonnell Douglas MD-88
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N949DL
MSN: 49880/1676
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:41789 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-219
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 98
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Destination airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, the pilots heard a loud bang and the cabin lost pressurization. The pilots observed an unsafe nose gear indication. They placed the gear handle in the down position and got three green lights. The control tower confirmed that the landing gear were down when the aircraft performed a low pass. The flight made an uneventful landing at Denver. Post-accident examination by maintenance personnel revealed a hole in the forward pressure bulkhead and broken nose gear actuator. The nose landing gear actuator piston rod had worn threads, and a key locking washer in the gear assembly was sheared. The airline said that this was original equipment.

Probable Cause: the failure of the nose gear actuator resulted in penetration of the forward pressure bulkhead and a loss of pressurization.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN05LA077