| Date: | Wednesday 11 May 2005 |
| Time: | 19:15 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-6A |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N42RZ |
| MSN: | 25224 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 785 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kennett Square, Pennsylvania -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Toughkenamon, PA (N57) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The homebuilt airplane was in cruise flight when it experienced a loss of engine power, after the pilot cycled the auxiliary fuel pump switch. The pilot turned toward a nearby airport, switched fuel tanks, placed the mixture control to full rich, and confirmed that the fuel pump was in the "on" position. The airplane continued to descend and the pilot performed a forced landing to a field. During the landing, the airplane struck a ditch, and flipped over. Initial examination of the engine did not reveal any pre-impact malfunctions. However, the pilot reported that subsequent troubleshooting of the electric auxiliary fuel pump revealed that it operated intermittently and restricted fuel flow to the carburetor.
Probable Cause: A fuel pump malfunction, as reported by the pilot, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC05LA081 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC05LA081