Accident Zenith CH 601 XL N824M, Tuesday 10 May 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 May 2005
Time:17:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith CH 601 XL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N824M
MSN: 6-4466
Total airframe hrs:24 hours
Engine model:Honda CAM 100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dike, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waterloo Airport, IA (ALO/KALO)
Destination airport:Waterloo Airport, IA (ALO/KALO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with a ditch during an off airport forced following a loss of engine power. The pilot reported that 15 minutes into the flight, the engine rpm started decreasing and he thought he smelled smoke in the cockpit. He reported that he turned off the battery switches and the engine rpm began to increase. The pilot reported he set the engine power to 2,500 rpm and began spiraling down over a private airstrip from an altitude of 4,500 feet above mean sea level (msl) when the engine lost all power. He stated he needed additional power to complete the last 360 degree turn so he elected to land in a field. The airplane struck a fence and a ditch during the landing. Inspection of the airplane and engine failed to reveal any mechanical failure/malfunction which would have resulted in a fire, smoke, or the loss of engine power. The engine was equipped with an electronic ignition system. The pilot reported the accident could have been avoided by making a "better landing on power off."

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons and the pilot misjudged the forced landing approach. Factors associated with the accident were the fence and the ditch which the airplane contacted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05LA113