| Date: | Tuesday 10 May 2005 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7755H |
| MSN: | 12-653 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Snohomish, Washington -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Everett-Snohomish County Airport, WA (PAE/KPAE) |
| Destination airport: | Snohomish, WA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was intentionally landing on a sandbar, as he has done before. During the landing roll and braking action, the tail came up and the aircraft nosed over, coming to rest inverted which resulted in substantial damage. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the aircraft at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the landing roll on a sandbar which resulted in the aircraft nosing over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA05CA096 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA05CA096
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 