| Date: | Monday 9 May 2005 |
| Time: | 21:35 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8305A |
| MSN: | 25157 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Homer, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Homer Airport, AK (HOM/PAHO) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The certificated flight instructor was providing flight instruction to the student pilot/owner who was practicing touch and go landings on runway 21. The instructor said that the wind was from 230 degrees at 11 knots. As the airplane touched down it veered slightly to the right, and the student corrected for the swerve. A gust of wind from the right then lifted the right wing, and the airplane began to veer to the left. The student applied right aileron and right rudder, but the airplane departed off the left side of the paved runway onto an area of grass. The instructor applied engine power in an attempt to gain control of the airplane, but the airplane collided with a ditch that paralleled the runway. The airplane received structural damage to the right main landing gear and fuselage, and the right wingtip. The instructor indicated that the student pilot had accrued about 79 hours of instructional flight.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight during the landing roll, which resulted in a loss of control, and collision with a ditch. A factor associated with the accident was the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC05LA074 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC05LA074