Accident Schleicher ASW 20B N26EE, Friday 11 July 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 July 1986
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 20B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N26EE
MSN: 20689
Total airframe hrs:117 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hobbs, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hobbs, NM
Destination airport:Hobbs, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed, Hobbs, New Mexico 11.07.1986: "THE PILOT SAID THAT HE WAS PARTICIPATING IN A GLIDER SOARING CONTEST WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. HE STATED THAT HE WAS FLYING ON THE SECOND LEG OF THE FLIGHT WHEN HE RAN OUT OF THERMALS TO KEEP HIS GLIDER FLYING, AND HE WAS FORCED TO LAND PREMATURELY. ON A DOWNWIND TO BASE LEG, THE GLIDER STALLED, HIT TELEPHONE LINES, AND CRASHED."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/asw203.htm
2. NTSB Identification: DEN86LA200
3. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=26EE