| Date: | Saturday 7 May 2005 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Interstate S-1A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N37209 |
| MSN: | 52 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-290D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Palmer, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wasilla, AK |
| Destination airport: | Palmer, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private certificated pilot was landing on a remote airstrip that was about 500 feet long and 60 feet wide. He said he flew several passes over the airstrip, and touched down toward the southeast. The airplane bounced slightly and floated, and when it touched down again, he applied full engine power to abort the landing. He said the airplane did not seem to want to fly, and he pulled the engine power to idle and applied the brakes. The airplane overran the end of the strip, into an area of brush, encountered soft terrain, and nosed over. The airplane received structural damage to the right wing lift strut and windshield. After the accident, the pilot reported that the wind appeared calm, but he thought that he may have encountered a slight tailwind during the landing.
Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged distance and speed, which resulted in an overrun during the landing roll, and subsequent nose over. Factors contributing to the accident were a tailwind and a short landing area.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC05LA073 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC05LA073
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 