| Date: | Thursday 5 May 2005 |
| Time: | 08:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 120 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N77377 |
| MSN: | 11818 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5258 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Elk River, Idaho -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lewiston-Nez Perce County Regional Airport, ID (LWS/KLWS) |
| Destination airport: | Elk River, ID |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was landing on runway 17. During the landing roll, he failed to maintain directional control and the aircraft ground looped. The propeller as well as the left wing contacted the surface, damaging the wing tip and outboard section of the aileron. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the aircraft at the time of the accident. The winds were reported as calm.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. An inadvertent ground loop was a factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA05LA094 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA05LA094