| Date: | Sunday 1 May 2005 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Quickie Q200 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N200AL |
| MSN: | 2653 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 201 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Barbara, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bullhead City-Laughlin Bullhead International Airport, AZ (IFP/KIFP) |
| Destination airport: | Santa Barbara Municipal Airport, CA (SBA/KSBA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On the landing rollout, the airplane veered off the runway into the grass median and the airplane came up on its nose; when the airplane fell back onto its landing gear, the tail cone was damaged forward of the vertical stabilizer attachment. The pilot said he made a steeper than normal approach in an almost direct 12-knot crosswind that resulted in a higher ground speed during the landing and landing rollout than he was accustomed to. The pilot attributed his uncoordinated approach and landing to unfamiliarity with the airport, landing with a more aft center of gravity, accepting a landing clearance that resulted in a crosswind landing, and a loose tail wheel.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind condition and failure to maintain directional control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX05LA154 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX05LA154