| Date: | Sunday 1 May 2005 |
| Time: | 07:30 LT |
| Type: | Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat |
| Owner/operator: | Kinder Ag Service |
| Registration: | N63E |
| MSN: | 305B |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Engine model: | Walter M601E-11 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fenton, Louisiana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Kinder, LA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The 2,800-hour pilot was performing an aerial application on a rice field when the airplane's turbine engine lost power. The airplane landed short of a road, struck a drainage canal, bounced and came to rest in a rice field. Examination of the engine revealed that the firewall fuel filter was blocked by an unknown foreign contaminant.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of blockage of the firewall fuel filter with an unknown contaminant. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW05LA116 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DFW05LA116
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 27 August 2010 |
N63E |
Kinder Ag Service |
0 |
Basile, Louisiana |
 |
sub |
| Gear collapse |