Accident Kolb Mark III UNREG, Saturday 30 April 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 April 2005
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Kolb Mark III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clay Center, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clay Center, OH
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the initial climb after a touch-and-go landing, about 50 feet agl, the engine began to slowly lose power and the airplane structure began to vibrate. The pilot elected to return to the airstrip, and performed a 180-degree turn. As the airplane neared the airstrip, the engine regained power, but then subsequently began to surge. The pilot recalled that in the past, the engine would lose power, but would always regain power a few seconds later. He decided to continue the flight, and after flying over the runway, chose to return back to the runway in case the engine lost total power. During the turn towards the runway, approximately 30-40 feet agl, the engine again began to lose power. The pilot lowered the nose in an attempt to gain airspeed and level the wings; however, the right wing struck the ground and the airplane cartwheeled before coming to rest. The pilot noted that the engine continued to run for about 1 minute after the accident.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC05LA087