| Date: | Friday 29 April 2005 |
| Time: | 20:30 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5061G |
| MSN: | 1167-79 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Palmer, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wasilla Airport, AK (WWA/PAWS) |
| Destination airport: | Palmer, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot was landing on a remote airstrip next to a river when the left main wheel encountered a soft spot, which pulled the airplane to the left toward a deep gully and creek. The pilot applied power to get over the gully and creek, but the airplane encountered a patch of willows, and settled into the creek, striking the bank. The airplane sustained structural damage to the wings, fuselage, and landing gear.
Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, which resulted in a loss of control during the landing roll, and a collision with willows and a creek bank. A factor associated with the accident was the soft landing area.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC05CA067 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC05CA067
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 