Accident Piper PA-32-301 N146SW, Thursday 28 April 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 April 2005
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301
Owner/operator:
Registration: N146SW
MSN: 32-8006040
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:2131 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brooksville, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brooksville-Hernando County Airport, FL (KBKV)
Destination airport:Brooksville-Hernando County Airport, FL (KBKV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot-in-command stated that she was practicing instrument approaches to runway 09 with a safety pilot. When the airplane approached an indicated altitude of about 700 feet, she removed the view-limiting device to transition from an instrument to a visual approach for the touch-and-go. Upon landing the pilot-in-command pushed the propeller lever forward and applied full engine power. The airplane veered off the left side of the runway onto grass terrain incurring substantial damage. An A

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA05CA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA05CA099