Accident Piper PA-20 N7053K, Thursday 28 April 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 April 2005
Time:09:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7053K
MSN: 20-160
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:1631 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thomaston, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aiken Municipal Airport, SC (AIK/KAIK)
Destination airport:Thomaston Upson County Airport, GA (KOPN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated the main wheels touched down normally; when the tailwheel touched down, the airplane pulled hard to the left, and application of the rudder had no effect. The airplane continued left off the side of the runway and collided with a lighting system. The tailwheel rudder arm assembly was found fractured and separated on the right side, and evidence of a previous weld repair inboard of the fracture was observed. The weld repair was observed at the thickest area of the tapered rudder arm assembly, and the fracture was observed at a smaller-diameter area. Metallurgical examination of the rudder arm assembly revealed the aluminum component showed deformation near the fracture surfaces with no evidence of fatigue.

Probable Cause: The unapproved repair of the tailwheel rudder arm assembly, which resulted in an overload failure during touchdown and subsequent loss of control of the airplane and on-ground collision with an object.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL05LA076