Accident Hughes 369FF N5252Y, 27 Apr 2005
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293855

Date:27-APR-2005
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369FF
Owner/operator:Fbi
Registration: N5252Y
MSN: 0023F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quantico, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Quantico MCAF /Turner field, VA (KNYG)
Destination airport:Quantico MCAF /Turner field, VA (KNYG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was to perform "fast rope" insertions by FBI helicopter to the roof of a one-story training structure with a second-story facade attached. The helicopter approached the building from the front, with two jumpers posted on skid-mounted pods on either side of the aircraft. One jumper was deployed from the left pod, and the flight crew then decided to reposition the helicopter over the building prior to deploying the jumper from the right pod. While repositioning, the helicopter dragged the right skid on the building. The pilot attempted to free the skid, and increase the helicopter's altitude above the structure. During the climb, the right skid snagged the structure; the helicopter rolled inverted, and then struck trees and terrain. Following the accident, the pilot reported that there were no deficiencies with the handling and performance of the helicopter.

Probable Cause: The flight crew's failure to maintain adequate altitude/clearance from a building, which resulted in contact with the building, dynamic rollover, and collision with terrain.

Sources:

NTSB IAD05TA058

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report
Location