Accident Robinson R22 N422SH, Wednesday 27 April 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 April 2005
Time:08:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Sendero Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N422SH
MSN: 3604
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:445 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bandera, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bandera, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 2,216-hour pilot refueled at a private ranch and departed with a passenger to "begin a process of herding some exotic animals across an earthen dam to an open area for capture." One particular trophy exotic that they were trying to capture began to swim in a creek below, and "it was obvious that the animal was struggling to cross." The pilot then began to hover beside the animal to herd it out of the water and towards the bank. At this point, "the aircraft began to settle with power at a height of approximately six feet above the water." The pilot "applied forward cyclic and right pedal, along with a lower collective setting. The skid gear then settled into the water with forward motion, and the main rotors contacted the water." The helicopter sank in approximately six feet of water.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control while hovering after encountering settling with power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05CA109