| Date: | Tuesday 26 April 2005 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4685A |
| MSN: | 32282 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2447 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage , AK (Z41) |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage , AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The certificated private pilot was landing on a grass-covered, off airport site. During the landing roll, the main landing gear encountered soft terrain, and the airplane nosed down, receiving substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot reported there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing area, which resulted in an on ground encounter with terrain during the landing roll, and subsequent nose down of the airplane. A factor associated with the accident was soft terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC05CA066 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC05CA066
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 20 June 2004 |
N4685A |
Private |
0 |
Merrill Field, Anchorage, Alaska |
 |
sub |