| Date: | Tuesday 26 April 2005 |
| Time: | 17:25 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2981D |
| MSN: | 26924 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4250 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Seldovia Airport, AK (SOV/PASO) |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial pilot reported that after landing, while exiting the active runway, he inadvertently taxied over a runway/taxiway identification sign that was located adjacent to the taxiway. The airplane sustained structural damage to the fuselage. The pilot noted there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a sign while taxiing from landing, which resulted in an on ground collision with the sign.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC05CA069 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC05CA069