| Date: | Monday 25 April 2005 |
| Time: | 12:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4563B |
| MSN: | 31462 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Girdwood Airport, AK (AQY) |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial pilot reported he was landing the tundra tire-equipped tailwheel airplane on a dry, paved runway, with a slight crosswind from his right. During the landing touchdown, the airplane bounced slightly and settled onto the right main tire. The pilot was unable to maintain directional control, and the airplane went off the runway to the left, ground looped to the left, and nosed over. The airplane sustained structural damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. The pilot noted there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane. A weather observation taken at the time of the accident consisted of: Sky conditions and ceiling, clear; visibility, 10 statute miles; wind, 280 degrees (magnetic) at 5 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to compensate for a crosswind during the landing roll, which resulted in a loss of control and the airplane nosing over. A factor associated with the accident was a crosswind, and an inadvertent ground loop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC05CA062 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC05CA062
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 