| Date: | Monday 25 April 2005 |
| Time: | 11:45 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 8GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Coastal Soaring Association, Inc. |
| Registration: | N53954 |
| MSN: | 197-76 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-C2E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pensacola, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Pensacola, FL (83J) |
| Destination airport: | Pensacola, FL (83J) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the NTSB "Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report" form, the aircraft was fast on landing which resulted in a long landing. The pilot applied excessive braking as the end of the runway was approaching causing the aircraft to nose over. A pilot-rated witness on the airport reported the aircraft appeared to make a "...high, overshooting turn to final." The airplane was then observed to be making "S" turns, followed by an "... aggressive side-slip maneuver to lose excess altitude." The aircraft leveled out and "floated" past my position which was located at the midfield point. The airplane touchdown, bounced, and traveled another 200 to 300 feet before touching down again in a two point landing. The aircraft rolled approximately 100 feet before the tail began to rise, and the propeller contacted the ground.
Probable Cause: The pilot misjudged his altitude and distance resulting in an overrun. Also causal was the pilot's failure to execute a go-around.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA05CA097 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA05CA097
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 