Fuel exhaustion Accident Interstate S-1A-90F N37395, Sunday 24 April 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 April 2005
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Interstate S-1A-90F
Owner/operator:
Registration: N37395
MSN: 238
Total airframe hrs:200 hours
Engine model:Franklin 4AC-199-E2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lancaster, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Horton, KS (KPVT)
Destination airport:Atchison, KS (K59)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged when it struck a tree limb and fence during a forced landing following a loss of engine power. The pilot reported that the engine lost power about 8 minutes after takeoff during cruise flight. He executed a forced landing on a road, subsequently impacting an overhanging tree limb and a barbed wire fence. Approximately 2 ounces of fuel were obtained from the fuel tank during the post-accident inspection. The fuel filler cap was removed and no fuel was observed in the tank. Fuel was subsequently added to the airplane. The engine was started and ran at full throttle and various intermediate power settings. A magneto check was performed and was normal. After the engine ran the fuel tank sump drain was observed to be dripping fuel at an estimated rate of 1 quart per hour. The drain valve was reseated and the dripping stopped.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of a fuel leak. Contributing factors were the pilot's inadequate preflight/planning preparation and the unsuitable terrain encountered, the tree and the fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05CA108