Accident Cessna 180 N270KC, Saturday 23 April 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 April 2005
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N270KC
MSN: 31505
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:Continental O-470J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corona, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Perris Valley, CA (L65)
Destination airport:Corona Municipal Airport, CA (KAJO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane ground looped off the runway during landing and collided with a VASI light fixture. During landing rollout on runway 25, the pilot encountered a 16- to 20-knot wind gust from 240 degrees, and he lost directional control of his airplane. The airplane veered off the runway, and it impacted the visual approach slope indicator (VASI) lights. The pilot's approach, touchdown, and the initial portion of the rollout had been normal. A wind gust was encountered during the latter portion of the rollout. A witness, who was standing on the tarmac, reported that the wind was gusting to 20 knots about the time of the accident. The pilot reported that he had not experienced any mechanical malfunction or failure with his airplane.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for a crosswind/wind gust condition and his failure to maintain directional control during landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05CA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05CA145