| Date: | Thursday 21 April 2005 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Quickie Q2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8337F |
| MSN: | 1983 |
| Engine model: | Revmaster 2100D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chino, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chino Airport, CA (CNO/KCNO) |
| Destination airport: | SAN ANDREAS, CA (0O3) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane veered off the runway and collided with a runway light during landing. The pilot had landed his airplane in a crab with a left 20-degree 15-knot crosswind. He said his efforts at redirecting the airplane away from the light were not successful and the airplane collided with the runway light. The pilot had departed from the airport about 45 minutes before the accident. At the time of his departure, the wind was essentially the same as when the accident occurred.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for a crosswind and his failure to maintain directional control during landing rollout.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX05CA142 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX05CA142