| Date: | Wednesday 20 April 2005 |
| Time: | 18:15 LT |
| Type: | Weatherly 620B |
| Owner/operator: | Ag Care By Air Inc. |
| Registration: | N9026F |
| MSN: | 1639 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2319 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-985-14B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Downs, Kansas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Private |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The agricultural spray airplane sustained substantial damage during a forced landing to a farm field after a loss of engine power. The pilot reported that he was "pulling the airplane up into a right hand turn" at the end of a spray run when he heard a loud "bang" and the engine started to run "really rough." He executed a forced landing to a field. The landing gear broke off due to the soft field conditions. The engine was a 450 horsepower Pratt
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI05LA104 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI05LA104