Accident Beechcraft A36TC N3810X, Wednesday 20 April 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 April 2005
Time:16:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BT36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36TC
Owner/operator:Jestair, LLC
Registration: N3810X
MSN: EA186
Total airframe hrs:3445 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-K1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Southbury, Connecticut -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Cleveland-Cuyahoga County Airport, OH (CGF/KCGF)
Destination airport:Providence-Theodore Francis Greene State Airport, RI (PVD/KPVD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During taxi, runup, and takeoff, the pilot did not notice any anomalies with the engine, and the flight progressed without incident until about 90 miles short of the intended destination when the engine started to run rough for a few seconds before it stopped producing power. The windscreen became covered with oil, and the pilot executed an off airport forced landing, substantially damaging the airplane. External examination of the engine revealed three holes in the top of the engine case, and a crankshaft counter weight pin resting on top of the engine. Internal examination of the engine revealed heavy mechanical damage on the No. 5 counter weight, and the engine case in the vicinity of the No. 3 and No. 4 cylinders. Examination of the No. 5 counter weight assembly revealed that one of the two aft snap rings, plates, and pins were missing. The pin was located on top of the engine during the external examination, but neither the snap ring nor plate could be located. The fact that the engine was operated for approximately 16 hours since overhaul, along with the witness mark on the surface of the counter weight, suggested that the snap ring, plate, and pin were installed; however, it could not be determined if the snap ring was properly seated. A review of engine overhaul records revealed that on February 5, 2005, the counterweights, along with the pins, plates, and snap rings were installed on the crankshaft.

Probable Cause: The failure of the counter weight aft snap ring to hold the associated plate and pin in place, which resulted in a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC05LA074