Fuel exhaustion Accident Beechcraft V35B N6645G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293885

Date:Monday 18 April 2005
Time:17:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B
Owner/operator:David Duncan
Registration: N6645G
MSN: D-10271
Total airframe hrs:5379 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tupelo, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fort Wayne Municipal Airport/Baer Field, IN (FWA/KFWA)
Destination airport:Tupelo-Regional Airport, MS (TUP/KTUP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In a written statement the pilot reported that while on the return leg of the cross-county flight he noted (via the panel mounted fuel gauges) a lower than expected total fuel quantity. The pilot stated that after reviewing his fuel receipt, he discovered that the airplane had received 15 gallons total at the last fuel stop. He further stated that he had intended for 15 gallons to be added to each wing tank for a total of 30 gallons. The pilot reported that he recalculated the fuel load and determined that he had sufficient fuel to complete the trip. Approximately two hours later, while in a descent to his planned destination, the engine experienced a total loss of power. The pilot later reported that he should have used manual calculations of fuel quantity to backup gauge indications.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to the inadequate in-flight planning and the pilot's failure to refuel the airplane resulting in fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05LA077