| Date: | Monday 18 April 2005 |
| Time: | 10:41 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4264E |
| MSN: | 7AC-7161 |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lakeland, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Eustis, FL (X55) |
| Destination airport: | Lakeland Linder Regional Airport, FL (LAL/KLAL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that during landing the airplane veered off to the left and the left wing started to lower towards the runway; he added power to increase effectiveness of the rudder to try to straighten out. The airplane straightened out and ran into a ditch. The pilot stated there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems prior to the accident. A witness stated the airplane landed and had a small bounce; both wheels were on the ground when it looked as if the wind picked up the left wing. The airplane came back down but sideways and spun in a circle. It then headed down into a ditch and came out the other side becoming briefly airborne before impacting the grass in a nose down attitude and spinning around.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing, and his failure to maintain directional control during landing resulting in the airplane departing the runway and colliding with a ditch.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA05CA094 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA05CA094