Accident Cessna A185E N4557F, Sunday 17 April 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 April 2005
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E
Owner/operator:James Kincaid
Registration: N4557F
MSN: 185-1061
Engine model:Continental IO-520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wasilla, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wasilla Airport, AK (WWA/PAWS)
Destination airport:Wasilla Airport, AK (WWA/PAWS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated flight instructor pilot was giving landing instruction to a private pilot prior to administering a biennial flight review. The flight instructor reported that during the accident landing, with the private pilot operating the controls, the airplane swung to the right, and with full left brake applied, the airplane still continued to the right. The instructor said he took control of the airplane, and intentionally applied the right brake and ground-looped the airplane to prevent it from exiting the runway and encountering a ditch. The airplane sustained structural damage to the left wing.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to provide adequate supervision of the second pilot during the landing roll, which resulted in a loss of control and an intentional ground-loop by the instructor. A factor in the accident was the dual student's ( a certificated private pilot) loss of directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC05CA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC05CA060

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 July 2013 N4557F Northwestern Aviation Services Inc 0 Kotzebue, Alaska sub