Accident Beechcraft A36 N4311S, Sunday 17 April 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 April 2005
Time:07:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4311S
MSN: E-684
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:5806 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Early, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Brownwood Airport, TX (BWD/KBWD)
Destination airport:Murfreesboro Municipal Airport, TN (KMBT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A 7,378-hour Airline Transport Pilot (ATP) reported that they had just departed the airport and established a cruise-climb, with a 752-hour private pilot at the controls, and one passenger in the rear of the airplane. During the cruise-climb the engine went to full rpm, and then the ATP noticed that the engine oil pressure indicated zero. During the attempted return to the airport, the engine seized and the private pilot turned the controls over to the ATP. The ATP executed a forced landing in a field 4-miles east of the departure airport. Examination of the engine by an NTSB investigator revealed that the oil filter was improperly installed, and the O-ring at the base of the filter was broken. Additionally, the oil filter's adapter plate was found cracked, which allowed the engine oil to be pumped overboard while in flight.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to the improper installation of the oil filter resulting in oil starvation and eventual seizure of the engine. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05LA105