Accident Beechcraft A36 N33CF, Saturday 16 April 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 April 2005
Time:17:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N33CF
MSN: E-2495
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:2064 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plant City, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plant City Municipal Airport, FL (KPCM)
Destination airport:Rock Hill Airport, SC (RKH/KUZA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported the takeoff roll was normal; however shortly after takeoff during the climb he noted a reduction in the climb performance at takeoff power. He stated the airplane began to settle, eventually impacting terrain in a tail-low attitude. The pilot and the five passengers aboard the airplane were not injured and were able to exit the airplane without assistance. Post accident examination of the engine revealed no evidence of a mechanical malfunction that would have contributed to a loss of engine power. Downloaded data for the airplane's engine monitoring system revealed no evidence of an engine anomaly. Data from the accident flight were consistent with normal engine operations and no different from the values found in identically equipped and configured engine.

Probable Cause: An engine power interruption during takeoff for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05LA076

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 January 2018 N777YF Landsgaard Equipment Leasing Llc 0 Northern Colorado Regional Airport (KFNL), Loveland, CO min
Mid-air collision