Accident Diamond DA40 Diamond Star N127X, Saturday 16 April 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 April 2005
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40 Diamond Star
Owner/operator:Av-ed Flight School Inc.
Registration: N127X
MSN: 40.438
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:99 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-M1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leesburg, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Leesburg Executive Airport, VA (JYO/KJYO)
Destination airport:Leesburg Executive Airport, VA (JYO/KJYO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident took place during a solo flight, the student pilot was attempting to perform a landing on runway 35. During the "roundout," and prior to the flare, the airplane began to drift to the left side of the runway. The pilot attempted to correct, but was unable to maintain his position over the runway centerline. The airplane continued to drift over the grassy area on the west side of the runway, approaching the trees that bordered the airport. He then thought that because he did not have complete control of the airplane, it was time to end the flight by landing on the grassy area. The airplane impacted in up sloping terrain and was substantially damaged. Examination of the airplane's mechanical and flight control systems was conducted and control continuity was verified. No pre-accident malfunctions were discovered. At the time of the accident the pilot had accumulated approximately 38.7 total hours of flight experience, all of which were in the accident airplane make and model.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control. Factors contributing to the accident were the pilots lack of experience, and the uphill terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD05CA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD05CA056