Accident Taylorcraft BC12-D N39230, Saturday 16 April 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 April 2005
Time:12:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-D
Owner/operator:James A Bilello
Registration: N39230
MSN: 6484
Total airframe hrs:1394 hours
Engine model:Continental A75-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brush, CO (7V5)
Destination airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was cleared for landing on runway 28, encountered a strong crosswind during the landing flare, and lost directional control of the aircraft. He drifted left off the side of the runway, continued into a ditch, and nosed over. The pilot reported the wind from 040 degrees at 4 knots, and gusting at 350 degrees at 12 knots. The pilot attributes his loss of control to unfamiliarity in the aircraft.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, and his failure to maintain directional control during landing. Contributing factors were crosswind weather conditions and a lack of familiarity with the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN05LA069