| Date: | Friday 15 April 2005 |
| Time: | 08:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206E |
| Owner/operator: | Yakutat Coastal |
| Registration: | N9417G |
| MSN: | U20601617 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Yakutat, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Yakutat Airport, AK (YAK/PAYA) |
| Destination airport: | Yakutat, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial pilot routinely landed on the accident site beach to pickup mail. On the accident landing, the nose wheel dug into soft sand, and the airplane nosed down, damaging the left wing.
Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, which resulted in a nose down, and structural damage to the wing. A factor contributing to the accident was the soft sand.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC05CA059 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC05CA059