Accident Cessna 337B Super Skymaster N463DA , Wednesday 13 April 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 April 2005
Time:13:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337B Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N463DA
MSN: M337-0325
Engine model:Continental IO-360-d
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ocala, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ocala-Taylor Field, FL (OCF/KOCF)
Destination airport:Ocala-Taylor Field, FL (OCF/KOCF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during the engine run up check he discovered the rear engine shutdown. He restarted the rear engine, leaned the fuel mixture and performed a magneto check. He taxied to the hold short line for runway 26, then announced his departure on the airport Unicom frequency and positioned the airplane onto the runway. He partially advanced the rear engine throttle and the airplane moved forward. He heard an aircraft reporting final and was not certain if the broadcast was for runway 26 or 36. Not certain for which runway, he advanced both throttles forward. The airplane accelerated to 70 knots and was about 1,000 feet down the runway when he rotated. The airplane lifted off the ground; however the airplane did not accelerate. He glanced inside the cockpit and saw the fuel mixtures were not full forward. He advanced the mixtures and looked outside of the cockpit. The airplane was about 2/3 down and about 100 feet above the runway. He elected to abort the takeoff at that point. He retarded the throttles, selected the flaps full up to get airplane on its wheels, as soon as the wheels touched down, the airplane slammed into the ground at a nose high attitude. He believes the airplane bounced once coming to rest on its nose and propeller in the dirt; about 50 feet from the left edge and 500 feet past the end of the runway. He secured the airplane and exited through the enter door. The pilot stated there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems prior to the accident. Runway 26 at the Ocala International Airport is published 3,010 foot long runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare during an aborted takeoff, which resulted in a hard landing and damage to the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA05CA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA05CA092